English (Aerospace Medicine; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
intermediate vision [correct]
CONT: When correcting glasses are required to meet the near and intermediate vision standards, an appropriate limitation will be placed on the medical certificate. ... If the applicant meets the uncorrected near or intermediate vision standard of 20/40, but already uses spectacles that correct the vision better than 20/40, it is recommended that the AME (authorized medical examiner) enter the limitation for near or intermediate vision corrective glasses on the certificate.
CONT: It is true that intermediate vision is as important as distant vision for an airline transport pilot; however, distant vision is the most important in avoiding collision.
French (Médecine aérospatiale; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vision à distance moyenne [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Medicina aeroespacial; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
visión a distancia intermedia [feminine noun]