English (Historical Names; Treaties and Conventions)
Quadruple Alliance [correct]
OBS: The Quadruple Alliance was a treaty signed in Paris on 20 November 1815 by the United Kingdom, Austria, Prussia, and Russia. It renewed the alliance first agreed to in 1813 and it modified the aims of the alliance from defeating Napoleon Bonaparte to upholding the settlement following the Napoleonic Wars : with France's admission in 1818, it became the Quintuple Alliance, though British government distaste for the other allies’ reactionary policies meant that it lapsed into ineffectiveness after the mid-1820s.
French (Appellations historiques; Traités et alliances)
Quadruple-Alliance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alliance conclue, sur l'initiative de Castlereagh, entre l'Angleterre, l'Autriche, la Prusse et la Russie [le 20 novembre 1815].