English (Animal Behaviour)
warning coloration [correct]; aposematic coloration
DEF: Conspicuous coloration that is displayed by organisms that have toxic or distasteful compounds in their tissues. It serves as a warning to predators that eating them would be a mistake.
French (Comportement animal)
coloration prémonitrice [correct, feminine noun]; coloration prémonitoire [correct, feminine noun]; coloration aposématique [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] couleurs vives affichées par certains animaux vénéneux ou venimeux et destinées à prévenir l'attaque des prédateurs ayant déjà subi les désagréments d'une première tentative.