English (Animal Diseases)
canine distemper [correct]
DEF: An infectious disease mainly of young dogs, characterised usually by a rise in temperature, dullness, and loss of appetite, and in the later stages by a caterrhal discharge from the eyes and nostrils. The disease is often complicated by broncho-pneumonia, and in some cases nervous symtoms develop, either when the febrile conditions subside, or before this happens. The incubation period of the disease is from 4 to 21 days, though it may be longer.
French (Maladies des animaux)
maladie de Carré [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie infectieuse, contagieuse et inoculable, due à un Paramyxovirus (ou virus de Carré), appelée également : maladie du jeune âge des chiens, maladie des chiens, distemper. Le virus de Carré est pathogène dans les conditions naturelles pour tous les Canidés (renard, loup, etc.), les Mustélidés (vision, etc.) et les Procyonidés (raton laveur).
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
moquillo canino [correct, masculine noun]