English (Symptoms (Medicine))
distended bladder [correct]; bladder distension [correct]
DEF: A bladder which is recognized by palpation as a smooth, rounded, firm, symmetrical tumescence extending upward above the pubes. It may be barely perceptible or, in the extreme case, extend to the umbilicus or even higher. It is often visible as a rounded prominence. The percussion note is dull; when enlargement is not sufficient to produce a palpable mass, it can sometimes be diagnosed by finding a circumscribed area of slight dullness above the symphysis.
OBS: distended bladder : term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
globe vésical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Expression imagée désignant une vessie en état de distension, qui prend la forme d'une volumineuse tumeur, hypogastrique, ronde, régulière et médiane, ressemblant à un globe. Le globe vésical est décelable à la percussion (matité sus-pubienne), au palper, ou visible, remontant vers l'ombilic.