English (Plant Biology)
turgid [correct]
DEF: Swollen, distended; referring to a cell that is firm due to water uptake.
French (Biologie végétale)
turgescent [correct]
DEF: Gonflé par la pression interne des liquides.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
turgente [correct]; túrgido [correct]
DEF: Hinchado, distendido; se refiere a una célula que se ha expandido como resultado de la absorción de agua.