English (Symptoms (Medicine))
Courvoisier’s law [correct, see observation]; Courvoisier’s sign [correct]
DEF: In jaundice due to obstruction of the common bile duct by gallstones, the gallbladder is often contracted; a distended gallbladder suggests obstruction from other causes, e. g., carcinoma of the pancreas.
OBS: The term "Courvoisier’s law" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
loi de Courvoisier et Terrier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Atrophie de la vésicule biliaire dans le cas d'obstruction du cholédoque par un calcul.