English (Animal Diseases; Bowels)
atresia coli [correct]
CONT: Tenesmus, absence of feces, and distension of the abdomen are the most obvious signs observed in atresia coli.
OBS: atresia: The congenital absence, or the pathological closure, of an opening, passage, or cavity.
French (Maladies des animaux; Intestins)
atrésie du côlon [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: atrésie : Développement incomplet ou oblitération d'un orifice ou d'un conduit naturel.
OBS: côlon : Portion moyenne du gros intestin comprise entre le cæcum et le rectum.