English (Symptoms (Medicine))
distention [correct]; distension [correct]
DEF: The condition of being expanded or dilated by pressure from within.
OBS: The term "distention" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
distension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résultat de la tension exercée sur une structure élastique qui, de ce fait, augmente de surface ou de volume.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
distensión [feminine noun]