English (Animal Diseases; Horse Husbandry)
bog spavin [correct]
DEF: Distension of the talocrural synovial sac of the hock.
CONT: spavin: a disease of horses in which a deposit of bone (bone spavin) or an infusion of lymph (bog spavin) develops in the hock joint, usually causing lameness.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des chevaux)
éparvin mou [correct, masculine noun]; hydrarthrose tarsienne [correct, feminine noun]; vessigon articulaire tarsien [correct, masculine noun]; vessigon articulaire du jarret [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distension de la synoviale tibio-talienne du jarret.
OBS: Il peut prendre trois formes qui communiquent largement entre elles : vessigon du pli du jarret et vessigon médial/latéral du creux du jarret.
OBS: Vessigon cernéen (extérieur du cheval).
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado caballar)
esparaván falso [correct, masculine noun]