English (Respiratory System)
compensating emphysema [correct]; compensatory emphysema [correct]
DEF: Increased distension of healthy lung to compensate for loss of volume of another part of the lung.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
emphysème pulmonaire compensateur [masculine noun]