English (Genitourinary Tract)
lightening [correct]
DEF: The sensation of decreased abdominal distention produced by the descent of the uterus into the pelvic cavity, usually occurring from two to three weeks before labor begins.
French (Appareil génito-urinaire)
allégement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; allègement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: allègement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).