English (Hearing)
Ménière’s disease [correct]; Meniere’s disease [correct]
DEF: Hearing loss, tinnitus, and vertigo resulting from nonsuppurative disease of the labyrinth with the histopathologic feature of endolymphatic hydrops(distention of the membranous labyrinth).
French (Ouïe)
maladie de Ménière [correct, feminine noun]; vertige de Ménière [see observation, masculine noun]; syndrome de Ménière [see observation, masculine noun]; vertige auriculaire [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des troubles causés par une atteinte du labyrinthe et caractérisé par la triade de Ménière : surdité, bourdonnements, vertiges, à évolution paroxystique.
OBS: «Maladie de Ménière» est préférable aux expressions trop communément admises de «vertige» ou de «syndrome» de Ménière.