English (Bowels)
toxic megacolon [correct]; acute megacolon [correct]
DEF: Acute distention of the colon associated with ulcerative colitis.
French (Intestins)
syndrome colectasique [correct, masculine noun]; mégacôlon toxique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distension extrême du côlon souvent associée à la recto-colite hémorragique.