English (Petroleum Distillation; Black Products (Petroleum))
light oil [correct, officially approved]; thin oil
DEF: Any of the products distilled or processed from oil up to, but not including, the first lubricating-oil distillate.
OBS: light oil: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Distillation du pétrole; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
huile légère [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; huile fluide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Huile peu visqueuse.
OBS: huile légère : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Destilación del petróleo; Productos negros (Petróleo))
aceite ligero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aceite destilado del alquitrán de hulla con un intervalo de ebullición de 110º a 210º C. Mezcla de benceno, piridina, tolueno, xileno, fenol y cresoles. Muy inflamable.