English (Biomass Energy)
pyrolysis oil [correct]; bio-oil [correct]; biocrude [correct]; pyrolytic oil [correct]
DEF: A volatile liquid produced through pyrolysis of carbon rich substances such as biomass from forestry and agricultural residues.
OBS: Pyrolysis is the transformation of a carbon-rich substance into one or more substances by heat in the absence of oxygen. It is often referred to a destructive distillation.
French (Énergie de la biomasse)
huile de pyrolyse [correct, feminine noun]; bio-huile [correct, feminine noun]; huile pyrolytique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide volatil obtenu par pyrolyse de substances riches en carbone, telles que la biomasse forestière et les déchets agricoles.
OBS: La pyrolyse est la transformation d'une substance riche en carbone en une ou plusieurs autres substances par la chaleur en atmosphère déficitaire en oxygène. On la présente souvent comme une technique de distillation destructive.