English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
hemlock bark extract [correct]
OBS: hemlock: An American coniferous tree ...
OBS: bark: The outermost covering of a tree ...
OBS: extract : Anything drawn from a substance by heat, solution, distillation, or chemical process, as an essence, a tincture or the like.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
extrait d'écorce de sapin du Canada [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] amincissant pour boue de forage.