English (Food Industries)
flavour industry [correct]
CONT: The flavour industry originated in the latter half of the nineteenth century with essential oil distillation and botanical extraction as the main sources of raw materials...
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
industrie des arômes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’industrie des arômes s’adresse à l’ensemble des industries agroalimentaires. C’est un très vaste domaine d’application avec des contraintes différentes selon le produit qui doit être fabriqué ou les différentes zones d’application.