English (Scientific Research Equipment; Equipment (Chemistry); Medication)
polished water [correct]
DEF: Water obtained after having undergone a polishing treatment.
OBS: polishing : the final treatment stage of a water purification system [where water] has been pre-purified by ion exchange, reverse osmosis or distillation.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Équipement (Chimie); Médicaments)
eau polie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le contrôle multi-étapes […] est la seule méthode qui garantit ce niveau de pureté et les plus hautes performances sont atteintes grâce à un prétraitement avancé suivi par la recirculation et la repurification continue de l'eau polie.
Spanish (Material y equipo (Investigación científica); Equipo (Química); Medicamentos)
agua pulida [correct, feminine noun]