English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
distillation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process of evaporation and condensation used for the preparation of water of high purity.
OBS: distillation : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux)
distillation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé d'évaporation et de condensation utilisé pour la préparation d'une eau de grande pureté.
OBS: distillation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua)
destilación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de evaporación seguido por condensación, que se utiliza por ejemplo para preparar agua de alta pureza.