English (Management Theory; Decision-Making Process)
decision tree analysis [correct]
DEF: A graphic organizer that helps individuals or groups visually represent the cause-and-effect relationships of various decisions.
OBS: It provides a distillation of the thought process that decision-making entails and can be quantified or further analyzed to help narrow down choices.
French (Théories de la gestion; Processus décisionnel)
analyse par arbre de décision [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'analyse par arbre de décision permet de diviser un litige complexe en étapes distinctes et en résultats possibles qui peuvent servir de base à la prise de décisions appropriées.