English (Spices and Condiments)
mace [correct]
OBS: A product obtained by steam distillation from the ripe dried seed of the nutmeg. It is used in bitters, meat, and spice flavorings.
French (Épices et condiments)
macis [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Condiment constitué par l'enveloppe (arille) de la noix muscade.
CONT: La muscade est la semence du muscadier [...] Le tégument séparé de la graine se vend dans le commerce sous le nom de macis; il est utilisé comme la muscade.