English (Petroleum Distillation; Chemistry)
distillation curve [correct, standardized]
DEF: A curve traced on a graph of which one of the coordinates represents the cumulative percentage distilled and the other the temperature of distillation, or, alternatively, a series of experimental results which permit such a curve to be traced by interpolation. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: This characteristic curve depends essentially upon the method used for the determination.
OBS: distillation curve : term standardized by ISO.
French (Distillation du pétrole; Chimie)
courbe de distillation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Courbe tracée sur un graphique sur lequel le pourcentage cumulé de distillat est porté sur l'une des coordonnées et la température de distillation sur l'autre ou encore une série de résultats expérimentaux permettant de tracer cette courbe par interpolation. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Cette courbe constitue une des caractéristiques du produit benzénique et elle dépend essentiellement de la méthode qui a été utilisée pour sa détermination.
OBS: courbe de distillation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.