English (Oil Production)
breakthrough [correct]
CONT: Because of steam distillation, oil produced shortly before steam breakthrough, has a lower API gravity than the original oil-in-place.
French (Production pétrolière)
percée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Apparition du fluide d'injection (eau ou gaz) aux puits de production.