English (Petroleum Distillation)
distillation fraction [proposal]; distillation cut
DEF: Category of petroleum product.
OBS: Paper on petroleum chemistry, 1983.
OBS: Although some dictionaries(e. g Gross) give "cut" as equivalent of Schnitt in the field of distilling, client suggested that "distillation fraction" was an appropriate translation.
OBS: Client: chemical analyst at Environment Canada.
French (Distillation du pétrole)
coupe de distillation [feminine noun]