English (Winemaking)
patent still; coffey still
DEF: commercial distilling equipment... consisting of apparatus for the continuous distillation of spirit of a high degree of purity, and thus, directly opposed to the action of a pot-still.
French (Industrie vinicole)
appareil à distillation continue [masculine noun]; appareil à colonne [masculine noun]
CONT: comme le whisky, le Rhum peut être distillé soit en alambic, soit en appareil à distillation continue. Ce dernier convient mieux aux Rhums légers (...) de plus en plus demandés.