English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology; Radio Broadcasting)
portable digital media player [correct]; digital media player
DEF: A small portable device used for the storage, organization and playing of digital audio, photo and video files.
OBS: Digital media players are provided with a colour screen for displaying still pictures and videos.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique; Radiodiffusion)
baladeur numérique multimédia [correct, masculine noun]; baladeur multimédia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit appareil portatif destiné au stockage, à la gestion et à la lecture de fichiers audio, image et vidéo.
OBS: Le baladeur multimédia est doté d'un écran couleur pour la visualisation des images.