English (Atmospheric Physics; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
downslope wind [correct]; down slope wind
CONT: Mountain ranges have some very interesting weather patterns. One of these amazing phenomenons is the valley wind. Valley winds originate on south facing slopes in the northern hemisphere, and north-facing slopes in the southern hemisphere. When the face of the mountain and surrounding air is heated, the density of the air decreases. This results in the air rising to the top of the slope. During night, the process is reversed, and the air turns into a down slope wind. These winds can be quite powerful.
CONT: At night air cooled on the mountain slopes flows down into the valley displacing bottom air which rises and completes the cycle. Downslope or katabatic winds are usually moderate in strength.
OBS: downslope winds : bora, gravity wind, katabatic wind, etc.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
vent descendant [masculine noun]
CONT: Le vent montant de la vallée ou descendant de la montagne, met [...] à l'épreuve plus d'un joueur.
CONT: Le mistral, il ne faut pas l'oublier; est souvent appelé vent «catabatique», c'est-à-dire vent descendant.
CONT: [...] on distingue plusieurs sortes de vents : vent de mer (sur le littoral), vent de terre, vent ascendant, vent descendant et foehn.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del aire)
viento descendente [masculine noun]