English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment; Petroleum Distillation)
downcomer [correct, standardized]; downspout [correct, standardized]
DEF: A tube that conducts liquids downward in a vessel (as an absorber, a stripper, or heater-treater).
CONT: The liquid flows across the tray, over the outlet weir A, down the "downcomer" B into the next tray below.
CONT: ... tray designs have been modified to handle the liquid more efficiently. In conventional towers, larger downcomers are usually used.
OBS: downcomer; downspout : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière); Distillation du pétrole)
tube de trop-plein [correct, masculine noun]; trop-plein [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; déversoir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif permettant la descente du liquide d'un plateau à l'autre dans une colonne de fractionnement.
CONT: Le liquide obtenu s'écoule vers les plateaux inférieurs par des petits tubes de trop-plein.
OBS: déversoir; trop-plein : termes normalisés par l'ISO.