English (Medication; Urinary Tract)
proximal diuretic [correct]; proximal convoluted tubule diuretic [correct]; proximal tubule diuretic [correct]
CONT: Proximal convoluted tubule diuretics. The proximal convoluted tubule is the primary site for NA+ [sodium ion] reabsorption and seems a likely site for effective diuretic action. However, the number of downstream reabsorption sites limits the effectiveness of any diuretic targeting this region. Carbonic anhydrase inhibitors are the only commonly used diuretics that particularly target this region although they are rarely used primarily as diuretics. They work by blocking the enzyme carbonic anhydrase, which acts to help reabsorb bicarbonate in the proximal tubule.
OBS: Acetazolamide is an example of a proximal diuretic.
French (Médicaments; Appareil urinaire)
diurétique proximal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les diurétiques proximaux : ce sont les inhibiteurs de l'anhydrase carbonique (acétazolamide) et les substances osmotiques (mannitol).