English (Marine Biology; Fish; Aquaculture)
smoltification [correct]; smolting process [correct]
CONT: Smoltification includes the behavioral, developmental, and physiological changes that accompany the transformation from parr to smolt in salmonids and the ability of the fish to initiate their downstream migration, and the successful transition from life in freshwater to seawater...
French (Biologie marine; Poissons; Aquaculture)
smoltification [correct, feminine noun]; saumonification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Chez les salmonidés,] métamorphose dans laquelle le tacon subit des transformations, surtout endocrines, qui lui permettent de passer de la rivière à la mer.
Spanish (Biología Marina; Peces; Acuicultura)
esmoltificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Serie de cambios independientes, pero coordinados, para desarrollar procesos bioquímicos, fisiológicos, morfológicos y conductuales que permiten a un salmón juvenil prepararse para su vida en agua de mar.