English (Geology; Petrography)
armored mud ball [correct]; mud ball [correct]; pudding ball [correct]
DEF: A large subspherical mass of silt or clay, which became coated or studded with coarse sand and fine gravel as it rolled along downstream; it is generally 5-10 cm in diameter, although the size may vary between 1 cm and 50 cm in diameter.
DEF: Subspherical balls of mud, 5 to 30 centimeters in diameter, coated with coarse sand and fine gravel.
French (Géologie; Pétrographie)
pelote de vase [correct, feminine noun]; galet mou [masculine noun]
DEF: Boule de boue subsphérique enrobée de sable grossier ou de gravier fin.
OBS: [...] pelote de vase : reconnaissable seulement grâce à la disposition concentrique d'éléments détritiques piégés et enrobés dans la vase.