English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
stop-and-waste cock [correct]; stop-and-waste valve [correct]
DEF: A stopcock designed so that when the supply of water is shut off, a drain in the valve is opened through which water in the pipe downstream from the stopcock is drained to waste.
OBS: stop-and-waste cock; stop-and-waste valve: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Robinetterie et accessoires)
robinet à décharge [correct, masculine noun]; robinet d'arrêt à dispositif de purge [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Composante d'un dispositif de décharge assurant l'écoulement de l'eau contenue dans les conduites desservies, afin d'éviter le gel.
OBS: robinet d'arrêt à dispositif de purge : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).