English (Air Pollution; Water Transport)
tank-to-wake emissions [correct, plural noun, standardized]; downstream emissions [correct, plural noun]
DEF: The emissions of atmospheric pollutants generated from vessel fuelling to the use of fuel during navigation.
OBS: tank-to-wake emissions: designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Pollution de l'air; Transport par eau)
émissions postcombustion liées au transport maritime [correct, plural feminine noun, standardized]; émissions postcombustion [correct, plural feminine noun, standardized]; émissions du réservoir au sillage [correct, plural feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des émissions de polluants atmosphériques générées depuis l'étape de ravitaillement des bâtiments jusqu'à l'utilisation du carburant lors de la navigation.
OBS: émissions postcombustion liées au transport maritime; émissions postcombustion : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).