English (Wastewater Treatment)
treatment line [correct]
CONT: ... the size of the plant required will depend on : the nature of the effluent... the downstream treatment line : with of without primary settling, biological of physico-chemical purification, etc. the size of the plant.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
ligne de traitement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'importance des équipements à mettre en œuvre dépendra: de la nature des effluents : [...] de la ligne de traitement prévue en aval: avec ou sans décantation primaire, épuration biologique ou physico-chimique, etc. de l'importance de la station.