English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Gas Industry)
pressure reducer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device used to reduce gas pressure immediately downstream of its installed position.
OBS: It has the ability to maintain a near constant outlet pressure within its design parameters regardless of changes in pressure or flow in other parts of the system.
OBS: pressure reducer: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Industrie du gaz)
détendeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil utilisé pour réduire la pression de gaz immédiatement en aval de la position où il est installé.
OBS: L’appareil permet de maintenir la pression de sortie presque constante à l’intérieur de ses paramètres de conception, indépendamment des fluctuations de pression ou de débit dans d’autres parties du système.
OBS: détendeur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.