English (Geology)
asymmetrical ripple mark [correct]; asymmetric ripple mark [correct]
DEF: A ripple mark characterized by a short and steep downstream slope and a long and gentle upstream slope.
OBS: As opposed to "symmetric ripple mark."
French (Géologie)
ride asymétrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ride dont la pente en aval est plus raide que la pente en amont.
OBS: Les rides asymétriques résultent de courants unidirectionnels. Elles présentent un profil asymétrique.