English (Sewers and Drainage; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
hydraulic drainage
OBS: With downstream control, the float on the partialization box gradually reaches its equilibrium level by hydraulic drainage.
French (Égouts et drainage; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
vidange hydraulique [correct]
OBS: En régulation aval, le flotteur de la boîte de partialisation atteint progressivement son niveau d'équilibre par vidange hydraulique.