English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
complete control
DEF: Control where the elevation of the water surface upstream of the control is entirely independent of the water level downstream.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
contrôle hydraulique total [masculine noun]
DEF: Contrôle hydraulique pour lequel le niveau de la surface de l'eau à son amont est complètement indépendant du niveau aval.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
control completo [masculine noun]
DEF: Control hidráulico en el cual el nivel de la superficie del agua, aguas arriba del control, son totalmente independientes del nivel de agua aguas abajo.