English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking); Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
optical sensor [correct]
DEF: Optical devices, which, by measuring the colour changes in pulp as delignification progresses, can continuously monitor the degree of bleaching or brightness of a pulp slurry at different stages along the bleaching operation so that the flow of bleaching agent required in a bleaching stage can be controlled either manually or electronically. The optical information obtained can be used to control flows upstream from the measuring point, which is called a "feedback" system, or the information can be used to control flows downstream from the measuring point, which is called a "feed forward" system.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier; Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
capteur optique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositifs optiques, qui, en mesurant les changements de couleur de la pâte à mesure que la délignification progresse, permettent d'évaluer le degré de blancheur de la pâte liquide à différents stades afin que le débit d'agent de blanchiment requis à un stade puisse être contrôlé à partir des débits en amont du point de mesure (contrôle par rétroaction), ou pour contrôler les débits en aval de ce point (contrôle par prédiction).