English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
reservoir release rules [plural]; reservoir rules [plural]
DEF: Rules governing the way in which volumes of water are released from a reservoir in order to meet demand, downstream protection, expected future low flows and other considerations.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
consignes d'exploitation [feminine noun, plural]; consignes d'exploitation d'un réservoir [feminine noun, plural]; règles d'exploitation [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Règles indiquant notamment la manière d'effectuer les lâchures à partir du réservoir pour satisfaire les demandes, assurer la protection en aval, tenir compte des prévisions de basses eaux et d'autres considérations.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
normas de explotación de un embalse [feminine noun, plural]; normas de gestión de un embalse [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Reglas que regulan la forma de efectuar los desembalses para atender la demanda, asegurar la protección de aguas abajo, prevenir los efectos de los estiajes en el futuro y otras eventualidades.