English (Dams and Causeways; Hydrology and Hydrography; Environment)
downstream fill; downstream shell
French (Barrages et chaussées; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Environnement)
massif de recharge aval [masculine noun]; recharge aval [feminine noun]; massif aval [masculine noun]; massif d'appui [masculine noun]
OBS: Source : L'Actualité terminologique, vol. 19, 4, 1986, Barrages fixes et mobiles.