English (Pumps; Sewers and Drainage)
pump chamber [correct]
CONT: In addition to the low flow fixtures reducing wasterwater flows by 3 per cent, a number of technologies were used to reduce wasterwater impact on the soil below the bed. This included insulating the 3, 600 L septic tank and the 900 L pump chamber immediately downstream...
French (Pompes; Égouts et drainage)
chambre de la pompe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En plus des appareils économiseurs qui ont permis de réduire le débit des eaux usées de 3%, certaines techniques ont été employées en vue d'atténuer les répercussions des eaux usées sur le sol en-dessous du champ d'épandage. On a, à cet effet, isolé la fosse septique de 3600 L et la chambre de la pompe tout juste en aval [...]