English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
stacked water cushion; cushion
DEF: Buildup of downstream water in steep turns or large midstream obstacles at the area of greatest impact.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
dévers [masculine noun]
OBS: cours d'eau