English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Industrial Establishments; Oil Refining; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
overseas downstream integration
DEF: Buying up refineries and petrol stations abroad.
OBS: Taken from The Economist of May 14, 1988.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Établissements industriels; Raffinage du pétrole; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
intégration aval outre-mer [proposal, feminine noun]; intégration verticale outre-mer [proposal, feminine noun]