English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
separation point shift; shift of the separation point
CONT: This vane is moved either forward or rearward according to the separation point shift.
CONT: For the first time in the open literature, three distinct flow regimes and the drag crisis due to the downstream shift of the separation point are predicted using an eddy-viscosity based model with transition effects.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
déplacement du point de séparation [masculine noun]
CONT: Une palette est sollicitée vers l'avant ou vers l'arrière en fonction du déplacement du point de séparation.