English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas); Trade)
downstream activities [correct, plural]; downstream operations [correct, plural]; downstream sector [correct]; downstream business [correct]; downstream industry; downstream [noun]
DEF: Refining and marketing (oil company).
CONT: The Petroleum Utilization Branch monitors the operational and economic performance of the downstream sector of the industry and advises on policy to ensure efficient utilization of domestic and imported petroleum resources.
CONT: Husky has an extensive downstream business as a leading Western Canadian producer and marketer of fuel and asphalt. Our operations are also composed of an extensive retail network.
CONT: .. the petrochemical industry supplies essential materials and key technology to closely related downstream industries which employ an excess of 125,000 workers.
OBS: downstream operations : as opposed to "upstream operations. "
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Commerce)
secteur d'aval [correct, masculine noun]; secteur aval [correct, masculine noun]; aval [correct, masculine noun]; activités en aval [correct, feminine noun, plural]; activités d'aval [feminine noun, plural]; industrie en aval [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l'industrie pétrolière, couvre les opérations qui viennent après la production : raffinage, traitements, transport, utilisation des produits.
CONT: Si le fonctionnement de l'industrie est séparé en activités en amont, permettant d'explorer et de développer les ressources pétrolières en vue de la production et en activités en aval, qui concernent l'importation du pétrole pour le raffinage et la distribution des produits, l'industrie pétrolière japonaise consiste surtout en activités en aval.
OBS: secteur aval : Par opposition à «secteur amont».
Spanish (Explotación comercial (Petróleo y gas natural); Comercio)
actividades de refinación y comercialización [correct, feminine noun, plural]; actividades de downstream [feminine noun, plural]