English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
critical pressure ratio [correct]
DEF: Value of the absolute upstream and downstream pressure ratio in a pneumatic device, while the flow becomes sonic.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
rapport de pression critique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur de rapport des pressions absolues amont et aval dans un appareil pneumatique, lorsque l'écoulement devient sonique.