English (Machinery; Geophysics)
governing gear [correct]
CONT: The throttling device R must be designed so as to restrict the steam flow as soon as the downstream pressure rises above a predetermined(and adjustable) level. With a turbine this can quite simply be incorporated with the governing gear....
French (Machines; Géophysique)
mécanisme régulateur [masculine noun]