English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
straining under pressure [correct]
CONT: The pumps must therefore be suitably designed, and the protection, which concerns only the parts of the system downstream of the pumps, will take the form of very rapid filtration through flint, straining under pressure or the use of hydrocyclones if the sand is of the right grain size.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Traitement des eaux)
tamisage sous pression [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les pompes doivent être adaptées en conséquence, et la protection, qui ne peut concerner que le réseau en aval de celles-ci, sera réalisée par une filtration très rapide sur silex, un tamisage sous pression, ou, si la granulométrie du sable le permet, par un cyclonage.