English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
downstream processing
DEF: A general term for all the things which happen in a biotechnological process after the biology, be it fermentation of a microorganism or growth of a plant.
OBS: It is particularly relevant to fermentation processes, which produce a large amount of a dilute mixture of substrates, products, and microorganisms. These must be separated, the product concentrated and purified, and converted into a product which is useful. There are three general steps to downstream processing : separation, concentration and purification.
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
traitement en aval [correct, masculine noun]; traitement aval [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Centre comprend des enseignants des départements de génie chimique, de chimie, de génie civil, de microbiologie et de physiologie. Parmi les recherches pluridisciplinaires qu'il entreprend, mentionnons la conception de nouveaux produits biologiques (biosurfacteurs, bioémulsifiants, enzymes et cellules immobilisées, matériaux biosorbants), le développement des bioprocédés et l'optimisation de la biosynthèse à grande échelle (bioréacteurs et systèmes de procédés de fermentation,instruments et commandes, modélisation et simulation de procédés de fermentation) et le traitement en aval (séparation et purification des enzymes et des biosurfacteurs).