English (Wastewater Treatment)
downstream pumping [correct]
CONT: In the case of "downstream" pumping of treated sewage, the tanks must be well protected against the danger of negative pressures in the units due to the presence of the water table. Drainage systems with pumping-wells must be provided.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
relevage aval [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas de relevage «aval» sur eaux traitées, de sérieuses protections devront souvent être prises contre les risques de sous-pression sur les ouvrages dus à la présence de nappe. Des réseaux de drainage avec puits de rabattement devront être mis en place.