English (Water Collection (Water supply); Water Supply; Storage of Water; Hydrology and Hydrography)
pumping-well [correct]
CONT: In the case of "downstream" pumping of treated sewage, the tanks must be well protected against the danger of negative pressures in the units due to the presence of the water table. Drainage systems with pumping-wells must be provided.
French (Captage des eaux; Alimentation en eau; Stockage des eaux; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
puits de rabattement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas de relevage «aval» sur eaux traitées, de sérieuses protections devront souvent être prises contre les risques de sous-pression sur les ouvrages dus à la présence de nappe. Des réseaux de drainage avec puits de rabattement devront être mis en place.
Spanish (Captación de agua; Abastecimiento de agua; Almacenamiento del agua; Hidrología e hidrografía)
pozo de bombeo [correct, masculine noun]