English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
downstream regulation
CONT: ... cascade regulation of the various treatment units upwards from downstream to upstream; this is overall downstream regulation.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux)
régulation par l'aval [correct]
CONT: [...] le réglage de chacun des organes de traitement en cascade de l'aval vers l'amont: c'est la régulation d'ensemble par l'aval.