English (Research and Development (Petroleum Tech.))
downstream research [correct]
DEF: Research into refining processes and petroleum and chemical products. [Imperial House Magazine, No. 6 1980]
OBS: The opposite of "upstream research."
French (Recherche et développement (Technol. pétrol.))
recherche d'aval [proposal, feminine noun]