English (Research and Development (Petroleum Tech.))
upstream research [correct]
DEF: Research into new ways of finding petroleum and mineral resources and getting them out of the ground. [Imperial House Magazine, No 6. 1980]
OBS: The opposite of "downstream research. "
French (Recherche et développement (Technol. pétrol.))
recherche d'amont [proposal, feminine noun]