English (Locks (Canals); Dams and Causeways)
sector gate [correct]
DEF: a roller gate in part-circle or sector form for a dam crest.
CONT: The lock gates form the upstream and downstream ends of the lock chamber... the most common [type is] the miter gate. Other types include rolling gates, sector gates, vertical lift gates, and tainter gates.
French (Écluses; Barrages et chaussées)
vanne à secteur [correct, feminine noun]; vanne-secteur [feminine noun]
DEF: Vanne analogue à la vanne à segment, mais qui a des articulations sur toute sa longueur (...)
OBS: BT-44 (pl. vannes-secteur)