English (Paddle Sports)
downstream ferry glide [correct]; downstream ferrying [correct]
CONT: In a downstream ferry glide, the canoeists backpaddle strongly and point the canoe at a small angle to the current, with its stern in the direction towards which the craft should move.
OBS: ferry gliding :[moving] the canoe across the current to the opposite side without letting it make much headway downstream.
French (Sports de pagaie)
bac arrière [correct]
CONT: (...) pour le bac arrière, on aura le dos contre le courant.
OBS: faire un bac: traverser une rivière en se servant du courant, mais en se laissant dériver le moins possible.