English (Mechanical Construction; Wastewater Treatment)
cam-driven extractor [correct]
CONT: Mechanical screens with cleaning mechanism on the downstream side.... Screenings are evacuated by a cam-driven extractor to a receptacle situated on the upstream side.
French (Construction mécanique; Traitement des eaux usées)
extracteur à came [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Grilles mécaniques à nettoyage par l'aval. [...] Les déchets sont évacués par un extracteur à came les délivrant dans un réceptacle situé en amont de la grille.