English (Atmospheric Physics)
foehn break [correct]; foehn gap [correct]
DEF: During a foehn period, a break in the clouds at levels higher than the mountain which generates the foehn; the clouds disperse on the lee side of the mountain and re-form farther downstream.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
brèche de foehn [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En période de foehn, brèche dans les nuages situés à des niveaux plus élevés que la montagne qui engendre le foehn; les nuages se dissipent du côté sous le vent de la montagne et se reforment plus loin en aval.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
brecha del foehn [correct, feminine noun]; pausa del foehn [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En una situación de foehn, una abertura en las nubes situada a alturas superiores a la de las montañas que originan el foehn. Estas nubes se disipan al pasar a sotavento de las montaña y se regeneran después.