English (Wastewater Treatment)
floating matter collection [correct]
CONT: The bridge carries both a bottom scraper and a surface scraper operating alternately; floating matter is generally collected downstream and the sludge upstream.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
collecte de flottants [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le pont comporte un racleur de fond et un racleur de surface opérant alternativement, la collecte des flottants se faisant généralement à l'aval et celle des boues à l'amont.