English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
downtake
DEF: The passage (usually vertical) extending from the ports to the slag pockets.
French (Fours (Métallurgie))
descente de gaz [correct, feminine noun]; descente d'air [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conduit (en général vertical) allant des brûleurs aux chambres à scorie.