English (Tectonics; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
downthrown block [correct, see observation]; downthrown side [correct]; downthrow block [correct, see observation]; downthrow side [correct]; downthrow [correct, noun]; downdip block [correct]
DEF: ... that side of a fault that appears to have moved downward, compared with the other side.
OBS: "Downthrown" is preferred [to "downthrow"] by USGS.
French (Tectonique; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
compartiment affaissé [correct, masculine noun]; compartiment abaissé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les compartiments définis par une faille se terminent contre celle-ci par des lèvres; il y a une lèvre supérieure dans le compartiment surélevé et une lèvre inférieure dans le compartiment affaissé.