English (Tectonics)
downthrow fault [correct]
DEF: A fault which has displaced the strata downwards relative to the workings approaching it.
OBS: It would be an upthrow fault to workings on the opposite side.
French (Tectonique)
faille affaissée [feminine noun]; faille d'affaissement [feminine noun]; faille d'effondrement [feminine noun]