English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
defensive position [correct]
CONT: When an individual feels the market has reached too high a point for further common stock investment, then a change to a more defensive position is warranted. To accomplish this change, long term bonds and/or preferred stocks are substituted for common stocks. This change will ensure that very little dollar value of the portfolio will be lost if a downturn in the stock market should occur.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
position défensive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'on sent que le marché a atteint un niveau trop élevé pour faire de nouveaux placements en actions ordinaires, il est justifié de procéder à des opérations en vue de prendre une position plus défensive. Pour ce faire, on remplace les actions ordinaires par des obligations à long terme ou par des actions privilégiées. Ceci permet de réduire au maximum les pertes que l'on subirait sur le portefeuille s'il se produisait une baisse des cours.