English (National and International Economics; Foreign Trade)
global competition [correct]
CONT: To help Canadians cope with the economic downturn and adapt to global competition, we took firm action in the February 1992 budget and the December statement.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce extérieur)
concurrence mondiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour aider les Canadiens à faire face au ralentissement de l'économie et à s'adapter à la concurrence mondiale, nous avons pris des mesures déterminées dans le budget de février 1992 et dans l'exposé de décembre dernier.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Comercio exterior)
competencia mundial [correct, feminine noun]