English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
market downturn [correct]; downturn [correct]
DEF: The shift of [a] stock market cycle from rising to falling.
CONT: ... the stock market is in a downturn when it changes from a bull to a bear market.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
repli [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
iniciación de la fase descendente [feminine noun]