English (Papermaking Machines)
downflow continuous digester [correct]; downflow digester [correct]; top-fed digester [correct]
DEF: A continuous-type of chip cooking vessel in which the chips are fed into the top, travel downward as they are being cooked, and discharge from the bottom.
French (Machines à papier)
lessiveur à courant descendant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lessiveur en continu à l'intérieur duquel les copeaux sont introduits par le haut de la colonne, par opposition au lessiveur en continu à courant ascendant.