English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
downcomer [correct, standardized]
DEF: Space in a reactor, where the circulating coolant flows downwards. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: In a light water reactor vessel this is the space between the reactor vessel and the moderator tank.
OBS: downcomer: term standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
espace annulaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Région d'un réacteur où le fluide de refroidissement s'écoule vers le bas. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Dans la cuve d'un réacteur à eau ordinaire, c'est l'espace compris entre la cuve et la virole interne.
OBS: espace annulaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.