English (Remote Sensing)
limb path [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The optical path taken into consideration in limb sounding.
OBS: limb sounding : A technique used from space to measure Earth's atmospheric elements by scanning the atmosphere from the horizon upwards or from the top of the atmosphere downwards.
OBS: limb path: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
trajet de sondage au limbe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Trajet optique pris en considération dans un sondage au limbe.
OBS: sondage au limbe : Mesurage, par télédétection aérienne ou spatiale, de propriétés physico-chimiques de l'atmosphère d'un astre, en procédant à une exploration radiométrique locale dans une région déterminée de son limbe.
OBS: trajet de sondage au limbe : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).