English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Thermodynamics)
thermogravimetry [correct, standardized]; TG [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technique in which the mass of a substance is measured as a function of temperature while the substance is subjected to a controlled temperature programme.
OBS: The record is the thermogravimetric or TG curve : the mass should be plotted on the ordinate decreasing downwards and temperature(T) or time(t) on the abscissa increasing from left to right.
OBS: thermogravimetry; TG: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Thermodynamique)
thermogravimétrie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; TG [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique selon laquelle la masse d'un échantillon est mesurée en fonction de la température, l'échantillon étant soumis à un programme de température déterminé.
OBS: L'enregistrement est la courbe thermogravimétrique ou courbe TG; la masse devrait être portée en ordonnées par valeurs croissantes vers le haut et la température ou le temps en abscisses par valeurs croissantes vers la droite.
OBS: thermogravimétrie; TG : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles); Termodinámica)
termogravimetría [correct, feminine noun]; TG [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica en la cual la masa de una sustancia se mide como una función de la temperatura mientras la sustancia se somete a un programa de temperatura controlada.