English (Remote Sensing)
limb sounding [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A technique used from space to measure Earth's atmospheric elements by scanning the atmosphere from the horizon upwards or from the top of the atmosphere downwards.
OBS: limb sounding: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
limbosondage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sondage au limbe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sondage du limbe [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesurage, par télédétection aérienne ou spatiale, de propriétés physico-chimiques de l'atmosphère d'un astre, en procédant à une exploration radiométrique locale dans une région déterminée de son limbe.
OBS: Le terme sondage du limbe est à proscrire.
OBS: limbosondage; sondage au limbe : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).