English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Glaciology)
U-shaped trough [correct]
CONT: Slowly the immense glacier ... moved down the valley, scouring everything in its path, turning the valley into a barren U-shaped trough.
CONT: As the glacier traverses the streambed downwards, it bulldozes the V-shaped canyon into a wider U-shaped trough.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Glaciologie)
auge en baquet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: «Auge en baquet» des vallées moyennes et inférieures; le fond plat, qui contraste vigoureusement avec les versants raides («bord d'auge»), est dû aux accumulations fluviatiles post-glaciaires ou au remaniement fluviatile des moraines de fond conservées dans les ombilics.