English (Plant Biology)
orthotropic root [correct]
CONT: In contrast, when embryos were cultivated with 1 mg/L NAA [naphthalene acetic acid], the plants developed a vigorous and orthotropic root ...
OBS: orthotropic :... having a tendency to grow in a vertical direction, upwards or downwards [a stem, root, etc. ]
French (Biologie végétale)
racine orthotrope [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: orthotrope : Qui croît dans un plan vertical, vers le haut ou vers le bas.