English (Sewing Machines)
upper feed [correct]
DEF: Mechanical foot or bit, with teeth or friction surface or a smooth surface, that transports or assists in the transport of material. Often a foot working in unison with a drop feed. Has a directional movement in which the material is fed. May push downwards into the material to capture material between itself and another feed component or against the bed or a plate on the bed.
French (Machines à coudre)
entraînement supérieur [correct, masculine noun]