English (Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage))
cotte [correct]
CONT: cotte : a long-sleeved shift, slightly blousing over the girdle and widening from the hips downwards towards the seam.
French (Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
cotte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tunique à manches, commune aux deux sexes que l'on porte entre la chemise et le surcot.