English (Plastics Manufacturing; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
isothermal mass-change determination [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technique of obtaining a record of the dependence of the mass of a substance on time (t) at constant temperature.
OBS: The record is the isothermal mass-change curve; it is normal to plot mass on the ordinate with mass decreasing downwards and t on the abscissa increasing from left to right.
OBS: isothermal mass-change determination: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
thermogravimétrie isotherme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique permettant de mesurer, en fonction du temps (t), la masse d'un échantillon maintenu à température constante.
OBS: L'enregistrement est la courbe thermogravimétrique isotherme; la masse doit être portée en ordonnées par valeurs croissantes vers le haut et t en abscisse par valeurs croissantes vers la droite.
OBS: thermogravimétrie isotherme : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
determinación isotérmica del cambio de masa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica para obtener un registro de la dependencia de la masa de una sustancia en el tiempo (t) a temperatura constante.
OBS: El registro es la curva isotérmica de cambio en la masa; es normal graficar la masa en la ordenada con valores decrecientes y t en la abscisa en valores crecientes de izquierda a derecha.