English (Birds)
soft cere [correct]
CONT: The hooked beak is deflected sharply downwards to keep the already limited field of view clear, and the soft cere at the base of the beak is covered with bristles projecting laterally from the base.
French (Oiseaux)
cire molle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cire molle située à la base du bec comporte des vibrisses latérales.