English (Protective Clothing; Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage))
scale mail
OBS: ... the armourer made this from iron, bronze, horn, bone or leather plates fixed by a rivet and washer to a canvas backing. Overlapping each scale downwards guarded the rivets of those scales below, although the maker would use either staggered designs like fish scales...
French (Vêtements de protection; Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
cotte d'écaille [feminine noun]
DEF: Armure composée d'une multitudes d'écailles métalliques fixées sur un support en cuir souple.