English (Plant Biology)
orthotropic [correct]
DEF: ... having a tendency to grow in a vertical direction, upwards or downwards [a stem, root, etc. ]
French (Biologie végétale)
orthotrope [correct]
DEF: Qui croît dans un plan vertical, vers le haut ou vers le bas.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
ortótropo