English (Optical Instruments)
periscope [correct]
DEF: A long metal tube containing an arrangement of lenses and prisms which magnifies and deflects the light vertically downwards and into the eye of an observer below.
French (Instruments d'optique)
périscope [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: périscope : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.