English (Petrography)
cumulate mafic rock [correct]
CONT: The ideal ophiolite succession comprises, from the top downwards, marine sediments, pillowed basaltic lavas, sheeted diabase dykes, noncumulate and cumulate mafic rocks, ultramafic cumulates and ultramafic tectonites.
OBS: mafic: Of or relating to a group of minerals characterized by magnesium and iron and usually by their dark color.
French (Pétrographie)
roche mafique à texture cumulus [correct, feminine noun]; roche mafique à cumulats [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: mafique : Se dit d'une roche ou d'un minéral riche en fer et en magnésium.