English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
port neck [correct, standardized]
DEF: The section of the port which narrows downwards between the port mouth and the expansion joint.
OBS: port neck: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
avant-corps du brûleur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie inférieure de la brique de brûleur allant en se rétrécissant entre l’orifice de brûleur et le joint de dilatation.
OBS: avant-corps du brûleur : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.