English (Plant Biology; Horticulture)
orthotropic stem [correct]
OBS: orthotropic :... having a tendency to grow in a vertical direction, upwards or downwards [a stem, root, etc. ]
French (Biologie végétale; Horticulture)
tige orthotrope [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: orthotrope : Qui croît dans un plan vertical, vers le haut ou vers le bas.