English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
downwash [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The angle through which fluid stream is deflected down by aerofoil or other lifting body, measured in plane parallel to plane of symmetry close behind trailing edge ...
OBS: downwash : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
déflexion vers le bas [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; déflexion de l'air vers le bas [correct, feminine noun]; déflexion aérodynamique descendante [feminine noun]; déflexion des filets d'air vers le bas [feminine noun]
OBS: déflexion vers le bas : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) .
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
deflexión descendente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (De la corriente).
OBS: deflexión descendente: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).