English (Glaciology)
downwasting [correct]; glacier downwasting [correct]; glacial downwasting [correct]
DEF: The diminishing of glacier ice in thickness during ablation.
French (Glaciologie)
amaigrissement [correct, masculine noun]; amaigrissement du glacier [correct, masculine noun]; amaigrissement glaciaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diminution du volume d'un glacier durant la période d'ablation.