English (Climatology; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
representative downwind speed [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The mean surface downwind speed in the hazard area during the forecast.
OBS: representative downwind speed : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Climatologie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vitesse virtuelle du vent [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Vitesse moyenne du vent à la surface du sol dans la zone de danger pendant la période de prévision.
OBS: vitesse virtuelle du vent : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Climatología; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
velocidad probable del viento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Velocidad media del viento a ras de suelo en la zona de peligro, durante la fase de previsión.