English (Atmospheric Physics)
barrier theory [correct]; drop theory; Exner’s barrier theory
DEF: Theory of cyclogenesis according to which an invasion of polar air into the zone of dominant westerlies acts as a barrier to these winds and gives rise to a depression on the side of the invading air downwind from the westerlies, i. e., to the east of the invading air.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
théorie de la barrière [correct, feminine noun]; théorie de la barrière d'Exner [feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie de la cyclogénèse dans laquelle une invasion de l'air polaire dans la zone des vents d'ouest dominants agit comme une barrière pour ces vents et produit une dépression sur la face de cette invasion située «sous» les vents d'ouest, donc à l'est de cette invasion.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
teoría de la barrera [feminine noun]
DEF: Teoría de la ciclogénesis según la cual una invasión de aire polar en la zona donde predominan los vientos del oeste, actúa como una barrera para ellos y origina una depresión corriente abajo de los vientos del oeste; esto es, en el sector este de la masa de aire que realiza la penetración.