English (Climatology; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
representative downwind direction [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: During the forecast period, the mean surface downwind direction in the hazard area towards which the cloud travels.
OBS: representative downwind direction : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Climatologie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
direction virtuelle du vent [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Vitesse moyenne du vent à la surface du sol dans la zone de danger pendant la période de prévision.
OBS: direction virtuelle du vent : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Climatología; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
dirección probable del viento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Durante el período de predicción, la dirección media del viento, a ras de suelo, en la zona de peligro, hacia la que se desplaza la nube.