English (Atmospheric Physics)
standing wave [correct]; stationary wave [correct]
DEF: Wave motion of the air, in which the troughs and crests remain stationary and which is produced in certain conditions of stability and of wind speed above and downwind from a mountain ridge.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
onde stationnaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement ondulatoire de l'air dans lequel les creux et les crêtes demeurent sensiblement stationnaires; il se produit dans certaines conditions de stabilité et de vitesse du vent au-dessus et en aval d'une crête montagneuse.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
onda estacionaria [feminine noun]
DEF: Movimientos ondulatorios del aire en que senos y crestas permanecen estacionarios. Se producen en ciertas condiciones de estabilidad y de velocidad del viento sobre y a sotavento de una cordillera.