English (Mechanical Components; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
downwind rotor [correct]
DEF: A horizontal-axis wind turbine ... rotor ... oriented on the lee side of the tower.
French (Composants mécaniques; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
rotor sous le vent [correct, masculine noun]; hélice sous le vent [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rotor d'éolienne à axe vertical positionné sur le côté de la tour ne faisant pas face au vent.