English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Atmospheric Physics; Operations (Air Forces))
effective downwind [correct, NATO, standardized]; EDW [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: effective downwind; EDW : designations standardized by NATO and to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
PHR: effective downwind speed
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Physique de l'atmosphère; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
vent effectif de retombée [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; VER [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: vent effectif de retombée; VER : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
PHR: vitesse du vent effectif de retombée