English (Atmospheric Physics)
lake effect snowstorm [correct]
DEF: Snowstorm occurring on the shore of a lake or downwind from a lake, arising as a result of the modification of the air during its passage over the water.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
tempête de neige d'effet de lac [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tempête de neige se produisant sur la rive d'un lac, ou sur une zone exposée au vent du lac, conséquence de la modification de l'air pendant son passage au-dessus de l'eau.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
tempestad de nieve por efecto de lago [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tempestad de nieve que ocurre en la ribera de un lago o a sotavento de un lago debido a la modificación del flujo del aire al pasar sobre el lago.