English (Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
buoyant plume [correct]
CONT: Although the Pasquill-Gifford estimates have been used on occasions for downwind distances up to 100 km under steady weather conditions, their application to buoyant plumes from tall stacks is highly speculative.
French (Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales)
panache flottant [correct, masculine noun]