English (Atmospheric Physics)
foehn wall [correct]; foehn bank [correct]
DEF: Cloud formation which, during a foehn episode, lies over and along a mountain ridge and which presents, to an observer downwind from the ridge, the appearance of a vertical wall.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
mur de foehn [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme de nuage surmontant ou longeant, en période de foehn, la crête d'une montagne et présentant, pour un observateur placé sous le vent de la crête, l'aspect d'une muraille verticale.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
muro del foehn [masculine noun]; cortina del foehn [feminine noun]
DEF: Banco nuboso, en una situación de viento foehn, localizado sobre la cresta de una cordillera y que, para un observador situado corriente abajo, se asemeja a una pared vertical.