English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Atmospheric Physics)
lee slope [correct, officially approved]; leeward slope [correct, officially approved]; downwind slope [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Slope facing down-wind where additional snow is deposited.
CONT: Wind slabs are commonly found on lee slopes. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: It is a terrain that is prone to accumulate wind-drifted snow.
OBS: lee slope; leeward slope; downwind slope : terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
pente sous le vent [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; versant sous le vent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Versant à l'abri du vent.
CONT: Des plaques à vent se forment souvent dans les pentes sous le vent. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: pente sous le vent : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.