English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
pillow of snow [correct, officially approved]; snow pillow [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A locally larger accumulation of snow to the lee of an obstacle [e. g. : in the downwind side of ridges, behind hills, mounds, and in gullies, in the immediate lee of a snow fence].
CONT: Snow pillow. ... Pillows are normally the end result of wind erosion on wind exposed terrain, transport over and around the obstacle and subsequent deposition to the lee of the feature as the wind speed decreases.
CONT: The wind has formed a deep pillow of drifted snow. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: pillow of snow; snow pillow: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
accumulation de neige [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; congère [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; banc de neige [correct, masculine noun, Canada, officially approved]; neige accumulée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le vent a transporté de la neige formant des accumulations de neige. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
CONT: La neige transportée par le vent s'est accumulée en congère. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
CONT: La neige transportée par le vent a formé un banc de neige. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: accumulation de neige; congère; banc de neige; neige accumulée : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.