English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
downwind leg [correct, standardized, officially approved]; downwind [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A flight path parallel to the landing runway (or landing path) in the direction opposite to landing.
OBS: The downwind leg normally extends between the crosswing leg and the base leg.
OBS: downwind leg : term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
OBS: downwind leg; downwind : terms standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
parcours vent arrière [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; branche vent arrière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; étape vent arrière [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; vent arrière [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Trajectoire parallèle à la piste d'atterrissage (ou à la trajectoire d'atterrissage) dans le sens opposé à l'atterrissage.
OBS: L'étape vent arrière est généralement comprise entre l'étape vent de travers et l'étape de base.
OBS: parcours vent arrière; branche vent arrière; étape vent arrière : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: parcours vent arrière : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: parcours vent arrière; étape vent arrière; vent arrière : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
tramo a favor del viento [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tramo viento en cola [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: tramo a favor del viento: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).