English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
downwind termination waypoint [correct, standardized]; DTW [correct, standardized]
DEF: The waypoint located downwind to the landing runway abeam the final approach course fix (FACF) where an open RNAV STAR terminates.
OBS: downwind termination waypoint; DTW : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
point de cheminement terminal vent arrière [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; DTW [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Point de cheminement situé en vent arrière par rapport à la piste par le travers du repère de trajectoire d’approche finale (FACF) là où une STAR RNAV ouverte se termine.
OBS: point de cheminement terminal vent arrière; DTW : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.