English (Operating Systems (Software))
DOS Protected Mode Interface [correct]; DPMI [correct]; DOS protected-mode interface [correct]; DPMI [correct]; DPMI; DPMI specification [correct]; DPMI standard [correct]; DOS/protected-mode interface; DPMI [correct]; DPMI
DEF: A specification introduced with Microsoft Windows 3.0 that allows DOS programs to access more than 640K by using the protected mode of a 286, 386, or 486 computer.
CONT: DOS Protected Mode Interface, a specification for programs that want to use DOS Protected mode and Extended memory. Programs that support DPMI, such as Windows 3. 0, won’t conflict with each other. Similar to, but more advanced, than the older VCPI standard for DOS and Extended memory.
OBS: DOS: disk operating system.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
interface en mode protégé DOS [correct, feminine noun]; DPMI [correct, feminine noun]; interface DOS en mode protégé [correct, feminine noun]; norme DPMI [correct, feminine noun]; spécification DPMI [correct, feminine noun]; interface du mode protégé DOS [feminine noun]
DEF: Norme d'interface entre les programmes définissant l'allocation et l'utilisation de la mémoire sur un 386 en mode protégé.
OBS: Windows 3.0 intègre la spécification DPMI [...]
OBS: DOS : système d'exploitation de disque.