English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Investment)
retiring allowance rollover [correct]
DEF: An amount of a retiring allowance that can be transferred to an RRSP, thus deferring tax. Allowable amounts are up to $2, 000 for each year of service plus up to $1, 500 for each year before 1989 in which no pension or DPSP benefits were earned. This is in addition to the normal limits for RRSP contributions.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Investissements et placements)
transfert d'allocation de retraite [correct, masculine noun]; roulement d'allocation de retraite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Montant d'une allocation de retraite qui peut être transféré à un REER et entraîner ainsi un report de l'impôt. Le montant admissible est au maximum de 2 000 $ par année de service, plus 1 500 $ par année antérieure à 1989 au cours de laquelle aucune prestation de pension ou de RPDB n'a été acquise. Ces sommes s'ajoutent aux plafonds normaux de cotisations REER.