English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
distance DR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: DR is the horizontal distance that the helicopter has travelled from the end of the take-off distance available.
OBS: distance DR : term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
distance DR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance horizontale que l'hélicoptère a parcourue depuis la fin de la distance utilisable au décollage.
OBS: distance DR : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
distancia DR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distancia horizontal que el helicóptero ha recorrido desde el extremo de la distancia de despegue disponible.
OBS: distancia DR: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).