English (Human Diseases; The Eye; Genetics)
Duane syndrome [correct]; DS [correct]; Duane’s syndrome [correct]; Duane’s retraction syndrome [correct]; DR syndrome [correct]; retraction syndrome [correct]; eye retraction syndrome [correct]; Stilling-Türk-Duane syndrome [correct]; Stilling-Turk-Duane syndrome [correct]
DEF: ... an eye movement disorder present at birth (congenital) characterized by ... a limited ability to move the eye inward toward the nose (adduction), outward toward the ear (abduction), or in both directions. In addition, when the affected eye moves inward toward the nose, [the eyeball retracts and the palpebral fissure narrows.]
French (Maladies humaines; Oeil; Génétique)
syndrome de Duane [correct, masculine noun]; DRS [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de rétraction de Duane [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de rétraction du globe oculaire [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de rétraction [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de Stilling-Türk-Duane [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de Stilling-Turk-Duane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Syndrome caractérisé par l'absence congénitale des mouvements de latéralité du globe oculaire, avec rétrécissement de la fente palpébrale et énophtalmie en adduction.