English (Business and Administrative Documents; Federal Administration)
confidence of the Queen’s Privy Council of Canada [correct]; Cabinet confidence [correct]; Privy Council confidence [correct]
DEF: A record, or any information in a record, that describes the individual or collective decision and policy-making process of Ministers or Cabinet.
CONT: Although [the Access to Information Act] does not define Cabinet confidences, it does list examples of the types of documents which fall within this broad category(e. g. memoranda setting out proposals or recommendations for Cabinet, agenda of Cabinet meetings, records of Cabinet decisions, draft legislation, communications between ministers on matters of government policy).
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Administration fédérale)
document confidentiel du Conseil privé de la Reine pour le Canada [correct, masculine noun]; document confidentiel du Cabinet [correct, masculine noun]; document confidentiel du Conseil privé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] document complet ou [...] renseignements contenus dans un document qui décrivent les mécanismes de prise de décisions, individuelle ou collective, ainsi que le processus d'élaboration des politiques des ministres ou du Cabinet.
CONT: Même si [la Loi sur l'accès à l'information] ne définit pas les documents confidentiels du Cabinet, elle donne des exemples de types de documents qui relèvent de cette vaste catégorie (p. ex. les mémoires présentant les propositions ou les recommandations au Cabinet, l'ordre du jour des réunions du Cabinet, les rapports de décision du Cabinet, les projets de loi, les communications entre les ministres sur des questions de politique gouvernementale).