English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
induced draft fan [correct]; induced-draft fan [correct]; ID fan [correct]; draft inducer fan [correct]; induced-draught fan; induced draught fan
DEF: A fan or blower that produces a negative pressure in the combustion chamber, causing a suction which draws in air.
CONT: Several sealed direct sidewall venting oil boilers are now available. These are quiet and do not require a draft inducer fan.
OBS: ID induced draft.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
ventilateur à tirage induit [correct, masculine noun]; ventilateur de tirage induit [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] ventilateur axiaux à tirage induit pour la climatisation et les petits équipements industriels.
Spanish (Systemas de enfriamiento y ventilación; Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas))
ventilador de tiro inducido [correct, masculine noun]; ventilador aspirador [correct, masculine noun]