English (Accounting; Stock Exchange; Investment)
comfort letter [correct]
CONT: The exposure draft [of Auditor Assistance to Underwriters and Others] provides expanded guidance to auditors who are requested to provide assistance to an underwriter in connection with an offering of securities pursuant to an offering document. In particular, the exposure draft provides guidance to auditors on the preparation of "long form" comfort letters and on participation at due diligence meetings.
French (Comptabilité; Bourse; Investissements et placements)
lettre de confort [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le cadre d'une opération de placement de titres effectuée au moyen d'un document de placement, lettre adressée par l'auditeur au placeur ou au conseil d'administration de l'émetteur, ou encore à une autre partie qui en fait la demande, dans le but de rassurer le destinataire sur certains points jugés importants pour l'enquête raisonnable que celui-ci est tenu d'effectuer au sujet des affaires de l'émetteur et du contenu du document de placement, et ainsi l'aider à s'acquitter de sa responsabilité de diligence raisonnable (due diligence).