English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
draft gear carrier [correct]
OBS: Part of the tank car (wagon-citerne); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
support de l'appareil de choc et de traction [correct, masculine noun]