English (Horse Husbandry)
Clydesdale [correct]
DEF: A draft horse of an exceptional powerful breed, originating from Scotland.
CONT: The Clydesdale is something of a showman. Its high-stepping action calls attention to the clumps of hair, called feathers, adorning its fetlocks. Millions of Americans know the breed because of the famous Budweiser team which draws beer wagon in television commercials and on personal appearances in parades and fairs across the country.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
clydesdale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Race de trait, d'origine écossaise.
CONT: La robustesse du Clydesdale, son pas exceptionnellement long et sa docilité lui ont permis de faire longtemps concurrence à la motorisation et d'apparaître encore dans les rues des villes attelé à de grosses voitures servant à la distribution de la bière et des boissons.
OBS: Il est grand et cylindrique, ses membres sont garnis d'une sorte de longue laine fine et mousseuse. La tête est expressive, les allures actives.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar)
clydesdale [correct, masculine noun]