English (Artificial Intelligence)
concept [correct]
DEF: An abstract entity for determining category membership, used to classify objects(Draft International Standard, ISO-2382-31, Machine Learning, 1996).
DEF: An equivalence class of entities, such that it can be comprehensively described by a small set of statements, sufficient for distinguishing it from other concepts.
OBS: See version space and description space.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
concept [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entité abstraite qui détermine l'appartenance à une catégorie. Un concept sert à classer des objets (Projet de norme internationale ISO-2382-31, Apprentissage automatique, 1996).