English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Layout (Graphic Arts))
carbon dummy
OBS: dummy : rough draft or proposal of a piece of printing material... showing the areas that illustrations and text will occupy.
OBS: carbon print : copie sur carbone.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Maquette et mise en page)
copie de maquette [feminine noun]; double de maquette [masculine noun]
OBS: maquette : croquis préalable indiquant la physionomie générale d'un imprimé ou des pages d'un ouvrage, avec la disposition des textes et des illustrations [...]